Author | Comment |
kicker9391 Probe Posted: 5 Feb 2008 17:02 GMT Total Posts: 5 | hey, so i'm trying to get metroidPI on my ti-84 plus and i've already got mirageos on my calc. I understand that metroid is a BASIC program so i guess i need to add a colon before it so i can see it in mirage.
the thing is though---i have no idea how to add the colon!!! what, do i just put a colon into the home screen? what? i don't get it?!?!
someone please help!!!
the link for the game is http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fileinfo/401/40108.html |
Xphoenix Ultralisk
 Posted: 5 Feb 2008 17:39 GMT Total Posts: 210 | Go to [PRGM] and press [RIGHT] to go to EDIT. Find METRDPI and press [ENTER]. Insert a new line and add a colon there.
--- ~Xphoenix |
Vectris Ultralisk
 Posted: 5 Feb 2008 20:00 GMT Total Posts: 375 | from the sound of it he doesn't even know how to instert a new line (don't mean to make u sound stupid kiker, everyone learned this at one point or another)
just do wut phoenix said, to instert a line press [2nd], [DEL], [ENTER]
make sure you have scrolled to the very right of the first line before you make the new one though |
kicker9391 Probe Posted: 6 Feb 2008 12:04 GMT Total Posts: 5 | ok, well, earlier today i made a new program to a template i saw on another board and the title appeared in the mirage manager, but when i select it the screen blinks and then just goes back to the mirage manager.
i put in prgm name: METRDPI
then
::"(METRDPI) :(METRDPI)
i executed that and i got that as an option in mirage but it's only 3 bytes and nothing happens but the screen blinking.
before i made this new program there was no file for execution or edit in the PRGM menu
I'm not sure what that means but its something |
Xphoenix Ultralisk
 Posted: 6 Feb 2008 14:30 GMT Total Posts: 210 | Ummm . . . So do you actually have the program? If you can create a new one called "METRDPI," then you probably don't actually have it.
I opened the program, looks like it has a DCS header instead of a MOS one, I don't think it's the one that's compatible with both. So to make it appear in Mirage, open the program, and you should see this:
::DCS6 :"07E01AB835546FEA5816B00BD7EDB24BD24DB22BD00D681A57F62AAC1D5807E0 ::A :ZBOSS1 :ZBOSS2 :ZBOSS3
Get rid of the stuff in bold.
--- ~Xphoenix |
Vectris Ultralisk
 Posted: 6 Feb 2008 15:31 GMT Total Posts: 375 | phoenix, do you know what the "ZBOSS1" for? in basic that technically does nothing
also the program might be locked, kicker are you sure you even checked the EXEC menu, make sure the metroid program isn't there (well you wan't it there but we're assuming its not)
if you don't see the program... THEN U DON'T HAVE IT, even if its assembly it will still show up in the EXEC menu, so if it's not there redownload it to your calc |
Xphoenix Ultralisk
 Posted: 6 Feb 2008 15:50 GMT Total Posts: 210 | This code:
::A :ZBOSS1 :ZBOSS2 :ZBOSS3
(and it goes on for a while) is DCS heading for subprograms. They are automatically unarchived by DCS at runtime and rearchived at the end
--- ~Xphoenix |
Vectris Ultralisk
 Posted: 6 Feb 2008 15:53 GMT Total Posts: 375 | ahh, so DCS automatically runs any text (not in the parameters of a command) as a program? or is Z an indicator for running the program, otherwise how does it not confuse it with just random text? |
kicker9391 Probe Posted: 6 Feb 2008 17:12 GMT Total Posts: 5 | ok, well i want to get rid of this program anyway but i don't know how to delete it. i know how to clear the RAM and all, so i archived everything else, but it won't allow me to unarchive the MERTDPI program in the memory menu
and then i guess i must not have the program right, but it doesn't matter, i wanna try METROID II instead so ya
my to-do list: get METRDPI off my calc get METROID II on my calc get METROID II to work |
haveacalc Guardian
 Posted: 6 Feb 2008 17:17 GMT Total Posts: 1111 | You may not have enough free RAM to unarchive that. But, if you familiarize yourself with the [DEL] key (to the right of [MODE]), you don't need to.
--- -quoted directly from most movies that don't exist (and some that do). |
kicker9391 Probe Posted: 6 Feb 2008 17:29 GMT Total Posts: 5 | well thank you for pointing out my utter stupidity
talk about a though-lapse
yet i didn't know that was possible anyway so |
haveacalc Guardian
 Posted: 6 Feb 2008 17:38 GMT Total Posts: 1111 | Sorry if I seemed harsh. No one will think less of you, I'm sure.
--- -quoted directly from most movies that don't exist (and some that do). |
kicker9391 Probe Posted: 6 Feb 2008 17:41 GMT Total Posts: 5 | and another question
if a program has a bunch of .8xp files in addition to the drag-and-drop one i'm used to putting on my calculator (the one with the symbol of the calculator and all), do i need to put them all on the calc or just the one with that icon? |
Xphoenix Ultralisk
 Posted: 6 Feb 2008 19:11 GMT Total Posts: 210 | All of the ones that the readme requires. Which in this case is all of them.
calcproductions wrote: "ahh, so DCS automatically runs any text (not in the parameters of a command) as a program? or is Z an indicator for running the program, otherwise how does it not confuse it with just random text?" Notice the "::A" That tells DCS that the following lines are names of subprograms. "ZBOSS1" is just the name of the subprogram. It is ended with another colon later.
--- ~Xphoenix |
Vectris Ultralisk
 Posted: 6 Feb 2008 20:06 GMT Total Posts: 375 | so DCS acts as an asm library with the command ::A? are there any other commands like that? i thought DCS was purely a OS like MOS |
Xphoenix Ultralisk
 Posted: 6 Feb 2008 22:29 GMT Total Posts: 210 | It's not really a library (and :A isn't a command); it justs parses the code and looks for the correct marking symbol and goes until another symbol, and unarchives all the program between.
It's not really a command, but other features that DCS adds to BASIC programs include allowing a DCS icon.
Third, it's not an OS, it's a shell.
--- ~Xphoenix |