http://calcg.org/newlogo2.png Not Logged in.
Login | Register

General Discussion Board \ Calculator Programming \ Making an Area Solving Program.

Click here to log in (you must be logged in to post comments).

AuthorComment
Joemakerman
Marine
Posted: 15 Jan 2008
13:08 GMT
Total Posts: 15
I figured I would make a program that tells me the area of different shapes as I put in the numbers, and it calculates the area according to an equation for the area that I put in the code. (I'm doing this for geometry, so its easier that trying to figure it all out myself). Well, I tried a simple shape, that I already knew, just to test it. I picked a square. Heres the code so far (Notice, I plan to add to the menu):

:clrhome
:lbl 9
:Menu("Menu","Square",1)
:lbl 1
:clrhome
:prompt w (For width)
:prompt L (For length)
:A=W*L
:Disp A
:pause
:goto 9

I did that, then went to test it. I put in the numbers 4 and 5 (which is a square with an area of 20). It came out 0. I tried with other sets of numbers, and still got 0. Any idea how I can fix this? Or is this program not possible or something? Thanks.

-Joe

P.S. I plan to submit this program if I can get it working.
BrandonW
Goliath
Posted: 15 Jan 2008
13:47 GMT
Total Posts: 100
Change ":A=W*L" to "W*L->A" where "->" is the STO key above ON.

What you have there multiplies W and L together, then tests to see if it's equal to A. That would return 1 if true, and 0 if not. Since it's not true, that's why you get 0. STO-> is for actually storing values to variables.
Joemakerman
Marine
Posted: 15 Jan 2008
15:06 GMT
Total Posts: 15
It worked! Yes! Thanks a bunch! I'll finish it off now and I'll post it up on this site if I can. Have a nice night.
Vectris
Ultralisk
avatar
Posted: 15 Jan 2008
17:22 GMT
Total Posts: 375
good idea, but if you want to post it i suggest adding a few more functions than just one area formula, i actually made a large program myself with area, volume, surface area, and various things for graphs such as distance b/w points, i'm just 2 lazy to post it
Joemakerman
Marine
Posted: 16 Jan 2008
13:49 GMT
Total Posts: 15
Well, I started a Volume one, I figured I would do that, since it would be smaller in case some people only need one or so, instead of having all of them....

Also, I know how to make it compatible with Mirage, but what about Ion?

-Joe
Vectris
Ultralisk
avatar
Posted: 16 Jan 2008
14:37 GMT
Total Posts: 375
hmm dont know, someone just asked this question in another post
Socks
Probe
Posted: 2 Mar 2008
06:58 GMT
Total Posts: 5
Ion can't display Basic programs. I don't know why, but it can't.

Also, why do you have length and width for a square? Those are for a rectangle/||gram.

And, a random optimization - get rid of the * in the code - LW->A works, because the calculator understands implicit multiplication. Also, you can do math in a Disp " command:

:Disp "AREA:",LW

OK, done with my random list of things.

---
Revenge is a dish best served cold... Just like ice cream!





Portal | My Account | Register | Lost Password or Username | TOS | Disclaimer | Help | Site Search | File Archives Copyright © 2002-2019 CalcG.org