http://calcg.org/newlogo2.png Not Logged in.
Login | Register

General Discussion Board \ Calculator Discussion \ Progrmams, I have a question.

Click here to log in (you must be logged in to post comments).

AuthorComment
largeandlarger01
Marine
Posted: 26 Sep 2003
19:51 GMT
Total Posts: 17
Hey guys, I need a good program for my claculator class I take ( It gives you half a math credit for high school or something). I'm supposed to create a "dazzling" program. I need a program that is MATH RELATED, it could be a game that asks you math questions, but I'm just asking for like the flow chart you know like:

Menu("Want do you want to find?","area",A,"Volume",B)

or

Disp: Area,surface are and volume of a Clylinder
Prompt W
If A
Then...

You get the idea. It's dosne't have to be a download ( I have isuues with downloading), I mean if you have a cool prgm, then could you post the stuff that you see when you go into "EDIT" mode. I'd REALLY apperciate it.


PLEASE, don't think I'm a slacker, I just can't create a menu and when I try the teacher can't even fix my problems, I desperate guys, please? Muchas Gracias.


Mark
BullFrog
Wraith
Posted: 26 Sep 2003
20:57 GMT
Total Posts: 623
What problems are you having with menus?

---
"Men are not prisoners of fate, but only prisoners of their own minds." -Franklin D. Roosevelt
largeandlarger01
Marine
Posted: 26 Sep 2003
21:16 GMT
Total Posts: 17
There is always the same Error:

ERR: Label

I have no idea what it is, neither does anyone in my class or my teacher.

Mark
ShockTroop
Goliath
Posted: 27 Sep 2003
11:16 GMT
Total Posts: 170
It sounds like the program that was made probably has a label that doesn't exist when it's referred to (ie directing to Lbl A when Lbl A doesn't exist).
largeandlarger01
Marine
Posted: 27 Sep 2003
11:54 GMT
Total Posts: 17
I know, but I have no "Lbl" in my ENTIRE program!! Am I missing a label when there should be one? I'm soooo confused. So, instead of bugging you guys about my problems, got any prgms? I have too many problems with downloading so could you give me the flowchart. For instance, heres a area of a rectangle prgm.


LblZ
Dip: "radius"
Prompt R
If R<0
Then
Disp: " No Negatives"
Goto Z
End
Lbl Y
Disp: "Height"
prompt H
If H<0
Then
Disp: "No Negatives"
Goto Y
End
R*H->A
Disp "Area", A
Stop


Thats a prgm! I need flow chart ( the above is a sample of a flowchart) for a good prgm, since I can't make one myslef. It neeeds to be math related and good.

Mark


Maybe I should drop the subject and just get a C in my class. . .
BullFrog
Wraith
Posted: 27 Sep 2003
12:22 GMT
Total Posts: 623
Try this.

Lbl Z
Disp "radius"
Prompt R
If R<0
Then
Disp "No Negatives"
Goto Z
End
Lbl Y
Disp "Height"
Prompt H
If H<0
Then
Disp "No Negatives"
Goto Y
End
R*H->A
Disp "Area",A
Stop

---
"Men are not prisoners of fate, but only prisoners of their own minds." -Franklin D. Roosevelt
poodlelover911
Marine
Posted: 2 Oct 2003
20:49 GMT
Total Posts: 26
Um, largeandlarger, you're being really confusing on what you want. I think we should drop the subject unless you clarify. . .

poodlelover911
darksideprogramming
Guardian
avatar
Posted: 3 Oct 2003
06:45 GMT
Total Posts: 1005
Okay, 'Mark', if that really is your name...
I know exactly what your problem is.
Watch and learn:
When you write a menu program, there must be a matching label. As follows:

Lbl V
Menu("TI-Visual BASIC","New",N,"Run",R,"Debugger",D,"Quit",Q
Lbl N
~new program routine~
Goto V
Lbl R
~run program routine~
Goto V
Lbl D
prgmVBDEBUG
Goto V
Lbl Q
~quit display~

Note that this is taken from my *hopefully* upcoming project.

So if you wanted an area program, as follows:

Lbl Z
ClrHome
Menu("Areas","Rectangle",R,"Circle",C,"Triangle",T,"Quit",Q
Lbl R
Repeat A>0 and B>0
ClrHome
Input "Side 1:",A
Input "Side 2:",B
End
Disp "Area=
Pause AB
Goto Z
Lbl C
Repeat A>0
ClrHome
Input "Radius:",A
End
Disp "Area=
Pause pi*A^2
Goto Z
Lbl T
Repeat A>0 and B>0
ClrHome
Input "Base:",A
Input "Height:",B
End
Disp "Area=
Pause .5AB
Goto Z
Lbl Q
Disp "AreaMaster","By Dark Side
Pause "Programming
Output(4,1,"

There. Take it if you must.
ShockTroop
Goliath
Posted: 3 Oct 2003
12:12 GMT
Total Posts: 170
When you create menus, the "A" and "B" and all that that are in menus refer to labels A and B. So when you have those in the menu, you must have a Lbl A and Lbl B before the place that the menu option goes to.
poodlelover911
Marine
Posted: 3 Oct 2003
13:28 GMT
Total Posts: 26
Yep, "Mark" darkside said it all.





Portal | My Account | Register | Lost Password or Username | TOS | Disclaimer | Help | Site Search | File Archives Copyright © 2002-2019 CalcG.org