Author | Comment |
largeandlarger01 Marine Posted: 26 Sep 2003 19:51 GMT Total Posts: 17 | Hey guys, I need a good program for my claculator class I take ( It gives you half a math credit for high school or something). I'm supposed to create a "dazzling" program. I need a program that is MATH RELATED, it could be a game that asks you math questions, but I'm just asking for like the flow chart you know like:
Menu("Want do you want to find?","area",A,"Volume",B)
or
Disp: Area,surface are and volume of a Clylinder Prompt W If A Then...
You get the idea. It's dosne't have to be a download ( I have isuues with downloading), I mean if you have a cool prgm, then could you post the stuff that you see when you go into "EDIT" mode. I'd REALLY apperciate it.
PLEASE, don't think I'm a slacker, I just can't create a menu and when I try the teacher can't even fix my problems, I desperate guys, please? Muchas Gracias.
Mark
|
BullFrog Wraith Posted: 26 Sep 2003 20:57 GMT Total Posts: 623 | What problems are you having with menus?
--- "Men are not prisoners of fate, but only prisoners of their own minds." -Franklin D. Roosevelt |
largeandlarger01 Marine Posted: 26 Sep 2003 21:16 GMT Total Posts: 17 | There is always the same Error:
ERR: Label
I have no idea what it is, neither does anyone in my class or my teacher.
Mark |
ShockTroop Goliath Posted: 27 Sep 2003 11:16 GMT Total Posts: 170 | It sounds like the program that was made probably has a label that doesn't exist when it's referred to (ie directing to Lbl A when Lbl A doesn't exist). |
largeandlarger01 Marine Posted: 27 Sep 2003 11:54 GMT Total Posts: 17 | I know, but I have no "Lbl" in my ENTIRE program!! Am I missing a label when there should be one? I'm soooo confused. So, instead of bugging you guys about my problems, got any prgms? I have too many problems with downloading so could you give me the flowchart. For instance, heres a area of a rectangle prgm.
LblZ Dip: "radius" Prompt R If R<0 Then Disp: " No Negatives" Goto Z End Lbl Y Disp: "Height" prompt H If H<0 Then Disp: "No Negatives" Goto Y End R*H->A Disp "Area", A Stop
Thats a prgm! I need flow chart ( the above is a sample of a flowchart) for a good prgm, since I can't make one myslef. It neeeds to be math related and good.
Mark
Maybe I should drop the subject and just get a C in my class. . .
|
BullFrog Wraith Posted: 27 Sep 2003 12:22 GMT Total Posts: 623 | Try this.
Lbl Z Disp "radius" Prompt R If R<0 Then Disp "No Negatives" Goto Z End Lbl Y Disp "Height" Prompt H If H<0 Then Disp "No Negatives" Goto Y End R*H->A Disp "Area",A Stop
--- "Men are not prisoners of fate, but only prisoners of their own minds." -Franklin D. Roosevelt |
poodlelover911 Marine Posted: 2 Oct 2003 20:49 GMT Total Posts: 26 | Um, largeandlarger, you're being really confusing on what you want. I think we should drop the subject unless you clarify. . .
poodlelover911 |
darksideprogramming Guardian
Posted: 3 Oct 2003 06:45 GMT Total Posts: 1005 | Okay, 'Mark', if that really is your name... I know exactly what your problem is. Watch and learn: When you write a menu program, there must be a matching label. As follows:
Lbl V Menu("TI-Visual BASIC","New",N,"Run",R,"Debugger",D,"Quit",Q Lbl N ~new program routine~ Goto V Lbl R ~run program routine~ Goto V Lbl D prgmVBDEBUG Goto V Lbl Q ~quit display~
Note that this is taken from my *hopefully* upcoming project.
So if you wanted an area program, as follows:
Lbl Z ClrHome Menu("Areas","Rectangle",R,"Circle",C,"Triangle",T,"Quit",Q Lbl R Repeat A>0 and B>0 ClrHome Input "Side 1:",A Input "Side 2:",B End Disp "Area= Pause AB Goto Z Lbl C Repeat A>0 ClrHome Input "Radius:",A End Disp "Area= Pause pi*A^2 Goto Z Lbl T Repeat A>0 and B>0 ClrHome Input "Base:",A Input "Height:",B End Disp "Area= Pause .5AB Goto Z Lbl Q Disp "AreaMaster","By Dark Side Pause "Programming Output(4,1,"
There. Take it if you must. |
ShockTroop Goliath Posted: 3 Oct 2003 12:12 GMT Total Posts: 170 | When you create menus, the "A" and "B" and all that that are in menus refer to labels A and B. So when you have those in the menu, you must have a Lbl A and Lbl B before the place that the menu option goes to. |
poodlelover911 Marine Posted: 3 Oct 2003 13:28 GMT Total Posts: 26 | Yep, "Mark" darkside said it all. |