http://calcg.org/newlogo2.png Not Logged in.
Login | Register

General Discussion Board \ Calculator Discussion \ error

Click here to log in (you must be logged in to post comments).

AuthorComment
conanina
Marine
Posted: 11 Aug 2005
17:35 GMT
Total Posts: 30
what does IVALID DIM mean?
allynfolksjr
Administrator
avatar
Posted: 11 Aug 2005
17:39 GMT
Total Posts: 1892
It means Invalid Dimension, did you get this dealing with matrices, perhaps?
Andy
Administrator
Posted: 11 Aug 2005
17:49 GMT
Total Posts: 939
Or a list?
conanina
Marine
Posted: 11 Aug 2005
17:50 GMT
Total Posts: 30
i downloaded one of the snake games
threefingeredguy
Ghost
avatar
Posted: 11 Aug 2005
18:35 GMT
Total Posts: 1189
you probably got too far off screen or got so big you exceeded the list size (unlikely) maybe theg ame is badly programmed. what game is it and if possible can you write the 4 or 5 lines above below and including the line with the error on it (hit goto whent the error message pops up to see the code)?

---
Someone call for an exterminator?
conanina
Marine
Posted: 11 Aug 2005
18:59 GMT
Total Posts: 30
in the game's menu i enter 1: PLAY
next screen:

ERR: INVALID DIM
1: QUIT

thats it
uh, the game is SNAKE DEATH
Xero Xcape
Marine
avatar
Posted: 12 Aug 2005
08:34 GMT
Total Posts: 28
Goto here and download CODEX from the "TI", then "Programming Tools" section... then put CODEX on your calculator, then type "O":Asm(prgmCODEX and hit enter, then run the snake death program again, this time it'll let you go into the program so we can further help you

---
BASIC flames are for n00bs, you don't want to be a n00b do you? | My other calc is a Porsche.
conanina
Marine
Posted: 13 Aug 2005
13:41 GMT
Total Posts: 30
a warning message comes up:

downloading an OS to your TI will erase data that exists in your RAM.
for the TI-89, TI-92+, and TI Voyage 200, all data including APPLICATIONS will be deleted when upgrading to 2.08 or higher.

i don't want to lose any memory. in case i didn't mention i have a TI-84+
conanina
Marine
Posted: 13 Aug 2005
13:44 GMT
Total Posts: 30
NEVERMIND
BullFrog
Wraith
Posted: 13 Aug 2005
15:51 GMT
Total Posts: 623
I'm curious. Where did you get this game from?

---
"Men are not prisoners of fate, but only prisoners of their own minds." -Franklin D. Roosevelt
CannerX
Marine
Posted: 16 Aug 2005
16:14 GMT
Total Posts: 16
UGH i need help so bad! okay, i downloaded some games onto my TI-84+ SE right? i press PRGM and the games are there. i highlight a game and press enter, and then this appears: prgm(game name here) i press enter, then this appears: ERR: ARCHIVED then the options are 1: Quit which quits it, and 2: Goto which does the same thing. HELP PLEASE
Lunchbox
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 16 Aug 2005
17:40 GMT
Total Posts: 2007
Press 2nd, then +, which will get you to the memory menu. Press 2 to go to the edit menu, and 7 to get to the program list. Now, scroll down to said program: there should be a star (multiplication sign) by it. Hit enter to make the star go away and unarchive the program. Now, run the program again and it should work. If it gives an "ERR:SYNTAX" message as soon as you try to run it, that means oyu need a shell for it, so download MirageOS from here.
threefingeredguy
Ghost
avatar
Posted: 16 Aug 2005
17:42 GMT
Total Posts: 1189
I really hate to say it, but you are a frikkin dumbass.

im sorry i didnt mean that. go tot the home screen and press [2nd] [+] [2] and scroll with
the arrows to the program you want. hit enter. If there is no * next to it, it is
unarchived. try to pay the game while it is unarchived by going back to the program menu
and running the program.

if that doesnt work your question had been addressed here in our faq.

---
Someone call for an exterminator?
CannerX
Marine
Posted: 16 Aug 2005
18:51 GMT
Total Posts: 16
Thanks for that info. But when i try to take the star thing off some games this appears: ERR:MEMORY

And I took the star off of a doom game and wen i try to play it, this appears: ERR: SYNTAX

Im sorry about all the stupid questions, but I'm not too clever when it comes to calculators so if anyoe can, please help!
threefingeredguy
Ghost
avatar
Posted: 16 Aug 2005
19:09 GMT
Total Posts: 1189
ok then that means its an asm game. go to catalog (hit [2nd][0]) and choose Asm( and hit enter. then hit [PRGM] and choose your program and hit enter. it shoudl say:
Asm(prgm<Name>
hit enter.
if THAT doesnt work put the star back on them all and download mirage os from this website. its a shell and should be easy to find. get that onto your calc and hit apps and mirage should be on the list somewhere. select it and hit enter. after a loading time (dont worry it wont freeze) it will display a list of games you can play.

---
Someone call for an exterminator?
CannerX
Marine
Posted: 16 Aug 2005
20:43 GMT
Total Posts: 16
Now i got some games. Like 2. I keep trying to download other games and when i do the dragging and dropping, it has a error when transferring for like every game. It's pissing me off! Please help!
Lunchbox
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 16 Aug 2005
20:51 GMT
Total Posts: 2007
So, in order to run the games, you must do EXACTLY what I said in the second part of my above post. The "ERR:MEMORY" screen appears because you don't have enough RAM (random access memory) to move the game into, so, you must unarchive/delete things. In order to do this, you must go through the steps I have listed above except when it says push enter by the program with a star by it, press enter with the programs without a star by them to archive them, freeing up more RAM, or delete them by pressing the [DEL] key when next to them.

And 3fg, don't ever call the n00bs dumbarses; it tends to scare them away, which is not what we want.
CannerX
Marine
Posted: 16 Aug 2005
22:22 GMT
Total Posts: 16
Thanks! But I have another question. If a game doeset appear in my list of games on Mirrage OS, is there a way I can put it on there so I can play it when it's archived?
lord_bakotl
Dragoon
Posted: 17 Aug 2005
05:10 GMT
Total Posts: 70
Unless its an unlocked BASIC game, then it would probably be rather difficult (if not practically impossible) to make Mirageos see the program. It shouldn't matter fi the program is archived or not, just as long as its MirageOS compatible it should show up in the list of files that it shows you.
CannerX
Marine
Posted: 17 Aug 2005
11:29 GMT
Total Posts: 16
Oh okay. Thanks. But now I have yet another probem. I have a very small ammount of RAM now. I have only 2 games, too! the games are: Bust-A-Move and Phoenix Z. Is there any way I can get more RAM?
alex10819
Wraith
Posted: 17 Aug 2005
12:54 GMT
Total Posts: 507
some calcs have archive space, (83+/SE/84+/SE) and you can use it to have more games/programs on your calc at one time.
CannerX
Marine
Posted: 17 Aug 2005
13:09 GMT
Total Posts: 16
I still have barely any room after the games!
alex10819
Wraith
Posted: 17 Aug 2005
13:17 GMT
Total Posts: 507
umm... if you archive the games, they dont take up any RAM...

hit [2nd][MEM] go down, press enter, then select the program you wanna archive and press enter... but only if you dont have a TI83...
Jonny23451
Ultralisk
Posted: 17 Aug 2005
13:41 GMT
Total Posts: 214
happy bday to me! :)
threefingeredguy
Ghost
avatar
Posted: 17 Aug 2005
14:05 GMT
Total Posts: 1189
hey nice avatar. is this the official hays games website now? :P

---
Someone call for an exterminator?
CannerX
Marine
Posted: 17 Aug 2005
14:09 GMT
Total Posts: 16
i have TI-84+ SE
threefingeredguy
Ghost
avatar
Posted: 17 Aug 2005
14:12 GMT
Total Posts: 1189
right.

hit [2nd][+][2] and make sure all the programs have a star next to them. if they dont scroll to them and hit enter. then run the programs from mirage os.

---
Someone call for an exterminator?
CannerX
Marine
Posted: 17 Aug 2005
14:38 GMT
Total Posts: 16
What about the games that don't run in Mirage OS? Because I have that armies of Rhun demo, and it doesn't show up on Mirage OS. When I try to archive it and run it from the PRGM menu, like any archived game, I can't play it. so what about the ones that don't show up in Mirage OS?
TI Freak
Probe
Posted: 17 Aug 2005
15:32 GMT
Total Posts:

Edit
You have to unarchive the game to play. If it is a BASIC game, just select the game and hit enter 2 times. If it is asm, go to catalog, select Asm( and then select the program, press enter.
CannerX
Marine
Posted: 17 Aug 2005
19:48 GMT
Total Posts: 16
Does anyone know a place where i can get more calc games for mirage OS?
Jonny23451
Ultralisk
Posted: 17 Aug 2005
20:28 GMT
Total Posts: 214
i dunt no wut u mean threefinger, but n e wayz, yes there are lots o places where u can get games. There are lots of mini sites, visit TI-Freaks big chain of links, they have a ton of links to different calc sites, and ticalc.org is one of the biggest, however i still think that Calcgames is one of the best :).
CannerX
Marine
Posted: 17 Aug 2005
22:12 GMT
Total Posts: 16
Hey thanks for that site. Can anyone give me more sites that have alot of games for Mirage OS?
Xero Xcape
Marine
avatar
Posted: 17 Aug 2005
22:42 GMT
Total Posts: 28
HERE!

---
BASIC flames are for n00bs, you don't want to be a n00b do you? | My other calc is a Porsche.
Jonny23451
Ultralisk
Posted: 18 Aug 2005
01:29 GMT
Total Posts: 214
if u wanta specific author, search them. Like Jonny23451 :). N e wayz, this place is ur best bet for nice quality games, ticalc.org has a lot of junk in there.
CannerX
Marine
Posted: 18 Aug 2005
11:32 GMT
Total Posts: 16
Any place i can egt RPGs for Mirage OS? And can anyone tell me a place to get a mirage upgrade?
alex10819
Wraith
Posted: 18 Aug 2005
11:43 GMT
Total Posts: 507
you can get a Mirage upgrade from ticalc.org or detached solutions homepage. as to RPGS, i recommend http://omnimaga.earthforge.com , a site devoted entirely to RPGs...
TI Freak
Probe
Posted: 18 Aug 2005
12:25 GMT
Total Posts:

Edit
Good mirage games
CannerX
Marine
Posted: 18 Aug 2005
12:48 GMT
Total Posts: 16
Thanks, but does anyone know where i can get a mirage os upgrade?
TI Freak
Probe
Posted: 18 Aug 2005
13:53 GMT
Total Posts:

Edit
Umm, there is no upgrade. You just download the latest version of Mirage from Detached Solutions, or from my archives. I recommend Crunchy OS, it plays mirage and ion games and isn't as complicated... It is your choice though...
CannerX
Marine
Posted: 18 Aug 2005
14:42 GMT
Total Posts: 16
alex10819, on that site yu gave me.... http://omnimaga.earthforge.com, I couldn't find the games. Can tyou help me as to where they are on the site? And, some games on my calc that show up in my OS won't play and it's bothering me. Can anyone help me with that?
TI Freak
Probe
Posted: 18 Aug 2005
15:25 GMT
Total Posts:

Edit
http://s7.invisionfree.com/Omnimaga/index.php?showforum=44
CannerX
Marine
Posted: 18 Aug 2005
16:32 GMT
Total Posts: 16
okay. I downloaded the mirage Os final fantasy game and pt all the filed on my calc. It doesen't appear in the list of games when choosing which game to play!
Lunchbox
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 18 Aug 2005
18:58 GMT
Total Posts: 2007
If it is BASIC, it might not show up there. That means you have to use the program menu (accessed via the [PRGM] button) to run it.
Jonny23451
Ultralisk
Posted: 19 Aug 2005
00:17 GMT
Total Posts: 214
omg...lunchbox...wheres' ur lunchbox!!!! anyways, cruncy is annoying...its not cool like Mirage. :). If it duzn't show up, u mite hav eto archive everything, and garbage collect. Dont get soo hooked on the games tho, u'll do bad in school :). If the game is unarchived since that game is HUGE, u mite wanna archive it and see if it shows up, otherwise do wut lunchbox sez. Program menu, go down to that game.





Portal | My Account | Register | Lost Password or Username | TOS | Disclaimer | Help | Site Search | File Archives Copyright © 2002-2019 CalcG.org