http://calcg.org/newlogo2.png Not Logged in.
Login | Register

General Discussion Board \ Calculator Discussion \ GPA finder?

Click here to log in (you must be logged in to post comments).

AuthorComment
Glue
Probe
Posted: 25 Oct 2007
17:40 GMT
Total Posts: 12
Does anyone know if there's ever been a program made that calculates your GPA? I want one and it seems a little hard for me to make. If anyone knows of one that's been made dyou think you could hook me up?
Hydraliskisback
Wraith
avatar
Posted: 25 Oct 2007
19:47 GMT
Total Posts: 583
A=4
B=3
C=2
D=1
F=0
if your in an AP add 1 for every AP class

add all these up and divide them by the number of classes you have
me?
5+5+3+4+4+4=25
25/6= 4.3333333


---
Iff Hydralisk has posted the above, the above is stupid.
Barrett
Administrator
avatar
Posted: 25 Oct 2007
20:49 GMT
Total Posts: 1676
I think you mean 4.1666666666666666666666666666667

---
-Barrett A
allynfolksjr
Administrator
avatar
Posted: 25 Oct 2007
21:58 GMT
Total Posts: 1892
Lol, you add one for an AP class?
But they're not any more difficult than a normal class...
Lunchbox
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 25 Oct 2007
22:51 GMT
Total Posts: 2007
In what state? Our normal classes were a joke and AP's were tough as heck.
allynfolksjr
Administrator
avatar
Posted: 26 Oct 2007
10:12 GMT
Total Posts: 1892
State would be meaningless, because supposedly AP classes are "standardized" across the nation.
Hydraliskisback
Wraith
avatar
Posted: 26 Oct 2007
11:29 GMT
Total Posts: 583
actually state does matter
California's standards are a joke while theyre AP classes are tough, and a friend in North Carolina, their grades are 10%higher
as in 85 for a B- kinda thing
state

---
Iff Hydralisk has posted the above, the above is stupid.
allynfolksjr
Administrator
avatar
Posted: 26 Oct 2007
14:04 GMT
Total Posts: 1892
If you have a point, please make it clear.
Thanks.
Lunchbox
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 26 Oct 2007
19:42 GMT
Total Posts: 2007
Sprechen Sie English?

And California's standards aren't a joke either. Some parts just don't adhere all too well to the standards, making it seem that way. Also, the "No Child Left Behind" policy sucks for some schools, mine being one of those. We always joked that we should shorten it to the "No Child Left" policy, wherein if you drop below a certain GPA, we ship you off to Iraq as cannon fodder.
Hydraliskisback
Wraith
avatar
Posted: 27 Oct 2007
10:42 GMT
Total Posts: 583
nice.
i agree.
and then pull those respectable marines out of there.
keep blackwater there. those guys are douches.

---
Iff Hydralisk has posted the above, the above is stupid.
Glue
Probe
Posted: 30 Oct 2007
14:14 GMT
Total Posts: 12
thats what I did, its hard and time consuming and I know theres probably a better way to do it but I made it, I dont have AP classes added in yet maybe I can do that sometime tonight.
Hydraliskisback
Wraith
avatar
Posted: 30 Oct 2007
16:40 GMT
Total Posts: 583
time consuming?
just type in the numbers for every grade and do a little math
its not overly hard.
takes me 30 seconds. and i even have to remember each grade myself.

---
Iff Hydralisk has posted the above, the above is stupid.
Glue
Probe
Posted: 30 Oct 2007
20:14 GMT
Total Posts: 12
Okay I finished it tell me what you think, I'm not sure if it's 100% fool proof but I made it the best I could with my limited BASIC skills.

http://www.turnernovak.uni.cc/downloads/calc/programs/GPA.zip
Hydraliskisback
Wraith
avatar
Posted: 30 Oct 2007
21:57 GMT
Total Posts: 583
mmmmm needs some help
i dont think i have a 2.3333
XD
also your coding is very ineffecient
and make them type in a letter instead of a number, but if you still want to do numbers, just use the following knowledge as a helper:

0->Z ---(using this as a timer like thing, telling me how many times its been through the string of coding)
4->A --- (A in a class)
3->B --- (B in a class)
2->C --- (C in a class)
1->D --- (D in a class)
0->F --- (F in a class)
"1st class"->Str1 ---(storing "1st class" as a variable that will display "1st class" wenever its called upon. press Vars then 7 then the number string you want)
"2nd class"->Str2 "
"3rd class"->Str3 "
"4th class"->Str4 "
"5th class"->Str5 "
"6th class"->Str6 "
while Z<6 (while we havn't gone through this six times, already. Z being the timer, remember?)
ClrHome
Z+1->Z (add time to the timer)
if Z=1 (if the timer is such and such...)
input,Str1,G (it asks you string 1, being 1st class, and stores it in variable G)
if Z=2
input,Str2,H
if Z=3
input,Str3,I
if Z=4
input,Str4,J
if Z=5
input,Str5,K
if Z=6
input,Str6,L
---(outputs the strings as a question)
G+H+I+J+K+L->G
---(im doing the math in steps, because somehow typing in the equation in one line screws up o.O)
input,"number of AP classes? ",H
G+H->G
G/6->G
ClrHome
Disp "Your GPA is..."
Disp G


---
Iff Hydralisk has posted the above, the above is stupid.
Glue
Probe
Posted: 1 Nov 2007
19:06 GMT
Total Posts: 12
Yeah I lost you once you started storing 0 as Z, I dont get why youd do that, also Ive never used vars before
Zachary940
Wraith
avatar
Posted: 1 Nov 2007
19:39 GMT
Total Posts: 714
All that the 0->Z is doing is making sure variable Z is 0. IF you used another program that used var Z the value could be 69. All the var is being used for is to count how many loops have gone buy. Personally I would have used a for loop.

---
It is much easier to suggest solutions when you know nothing about the problem.
Glue
Probe
Posted: 2 Nov 2007
10:34 GMT
Total Posts: 12
I still don't get it I suck at math thats why I started making stuff like this so I could do better on math tests, so I don't get why you gotta make it efficient personally I'm fine if it works and I dont have to think to use it.
Hydraliskisback
Wraith
avatar
Posted: 2 Nov 2007
16:10 GMT
Total Posts: 583
im going to edit my coding and comment it completely for a better understanding. go back up to it.

---
Iff Hydralisk has posted the above, the above is stupid.
Glue
Probe
Posted: 4 Nov 2007
11:05 GMT
Total Posts: 12
wow fudge this Im never using that vars stuff its way too complicated, thanks for the help though.

Edit by L: Don't swear, please.
Hydraliskisback
Wraith
avatar
Posted: 4 Nov 2007
18:20 GMT
Total Posts: 583
its not THAT complicated, depends on how youre looking at it...
its actually easier using variables instead of typing everything out everytime youre using it, but owell. its ok the way the program is, i just thought id help it out.

and watch your mouth, please. a few of us are a bit tight nit about using those words. hopefully for you they wont look here.

---
Iff Hydralisk has posted the above, the above is stupid.
Glue
Probe
Posted: 7 Nov 2007
19:50 GMT
Total Posts: 12
I mean like I get what you mean but I dont get how to do it
Hydraliskisback
Wraith
avatar
Posted: 8 Nov 2007
07:04 GMT
Total Posts: 583
:?
take a number and press store and then do a variable. toy around with some variables and stuff for practice

---
Iff Hydralisk has posted the above, the above is stupid.





Portal | My Account | Register | Lost Password or Username | TOS | Disclaimer | Help | Site Search | File Archives Copyright © 2002-2019 CalcG.org