http://calcg.org/newlogo2.png Not Logged in.
Login | Register

General Discussion Board \ Calculator Discussion \ BASIC programs

Click here to log in (you must be logged in to post comments).

AuthorComment
stranded
Marine
Posted: 13 Apr 2004
13:56 GMT
Total Posts: 39

I made a new topic because I know little more about BASIC programing and I would like to learn more tips about making a MENU game.
stranded
Marine
Posted: 13 Apr 2004
13:58 GMT
Total Posts: 39

Here to start us off on the last said

Heh, ok sorry but I am really excited about this programing thing.
I found a really great site. It explains BASIC programming that starters can understand easly. The web site is

http://odin.prohosting.com/mjs2k/tutorials/index.htm

This will likely be most helpful to starters then have no programing exp. But there is also information about higher level programing such as ASSEMBLE.

Now that I read part 1 and 2 of BASIC programing i am starting on my own adventure game.(Menu Game)
spiral
Wraith
Posted: 13 Apr 2004
15:20 GMT
Total Posts: 958
"This will likely be most helpful to starters then have no programing exp. But there is also information about higher level programing such as ASSEMBLE."
Assembly, or machine code is nearly the LOWEST level of programming.
stranded
Marine
Posted: 13 Apr 2004
15:24 GMT
Total Posts: 39

Sorry... how do you make links? So what are some high level laugauges?
Barrett
Administrator
avatar
Posted: 13 Apr 2004
15:31 GMT
Total Posts: 1676
BASIC is about as high as a level as any sane person would want to use.

start with BASIC, and once you've mastered that, go to tigcc.ticalc.org and look into C programming with TIGCC.

by the way, if you want to make a link to calcgames.org, type the following:

<a href="http://www.calcgames.org">CalcGames.org</a>

the stuff between the " and the other " is the actual link. the stuff between the > and the </a> is the text that will show up. And if you do that, you need to select the "*HTML" checkbox. And if you have the HTML checkbox checked, you have to use <br> to make a linebreak (the thing you make when you press "enter" or "return").

---
-Barrett A
stranded
Marine
Posted: 13 Apr 2004
15:39 GMT
Total Posts: 39

What are the differnt types of languages for ti's from easy to hard?
stranded
Marine
Posted: 13 Apr 2004
15:46 GMT
Total Posts: 39

btw, B,Z,spiral,any other administators can you erase the LETS TALK ABOUT PROGRAMING topic?

Do ya'll work for ti or is this web page ya'lls idea?

[Edited by stranded on 14-Apr-04 00:46]
Lunchbox
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 13 Apr 2004
16:35 GMT
Total Posts: 2007
List of Languages:
TI-BASIC is compatible to all TI calcs
Assembly Language is compatible to all calcs TI-82 and higher
C is compatible, to my knowledge, on only the TI-89, 92, and Voyage 200
EDIT: this is an independent website from the Texas Instrumeents corporation.

[Edited by Lunchbox on 14-Apr-04 01:36]
stranded
Marine
Posted: 13 Apr 2004
18:32 GMT
Total Posts: 39

I still don't understand. Do they work for ti and they decided to make a website for it. Or did they make the website beacause they like ti.
allynfolksjr
Administrator
avatar
Posted: 13 Apr 2004
20:53 GMT
Total Posts: 1892
Some problems...

A 'high' programming language refers to a language thats written in a way that the mechine running the code has to transulate it to it's native language, which is slower (alot slower)...but also usually doens't let a buggy program mess up the mechine too badly
A 'low' language is writeen in code much more like what the calc uses, and thus the processer doesn't have to interpet it quite as much...this is much more powerful and faster, but a bug can royally screw up a calc...

ASM, or a low lauguage is avaialbe for most TI-calc, including the TI-73...if TI didn't directly put ASM on the calc, then loopholes were found to execute ASM programs.

A form of C can be ran from the 68k calcs (89,92+,v200).

Also, flash is a form of ASM.

TI-BASIC: A 'high' language. And no, although the BASIC commands all seem and fuinction rather similar, the syntax is different for almost all TI-calcs... (However, the 89/92/v200 are extremly similar 82/83+/SE as are those <-)

zkostik
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 13 Apr 2004
20:58 GMT
Total Posts: 2486
No, none of us work for TI (although some may wish so). This site is entirely our creation and was built and came to be known for the past two years. We in fact have nothing to do with TI and their official website and are on our own. However have do have a certain friendship with the official TI website and we are linked from them (that link in turn required us to maintain high level of content that means and bad words, files, etc. will be deleted/filtere or dealt with as necessary.)

Now about the high level programming language. Wording "high level" is understood as commands that can be read by hamans that is words. Compiler then translates words into the machine code which can be executed by your computer. Assembly is only one step up from machine code and thus is considered a low-level programming language. Because assembly is hard to read and debug, more and more people move away from it. However, there are still some programmers that argue that any real/serious programmer should know at least one assembly language. That is of course up to you to agree or disagree with that but I and others recommend that you start with Basic and if you succeed you can move over to a harder language such as TIGCC C or assembly.

All calcs have TI basic. Same goes for assembly but only low end calcs such as TI-81 do not support execution of assembly - actually only because they only allow 10 progs stored which are already prenamed. In fact, TI-82 and 83 didn't have direct assembly support either but there was a workaround to make asm progs run on these calcs. Currently C is only for the 68K calcs but that's only because TICT made a compiler that comples for the 68K cpu. That doesn't mean C is not possible on z80 calcs, it's just that no one had wrote a decent compiler for it.

Okay, sorry for the long essay but it sorta covered questions asked above.

---
09 F9 11 02 9D 74 E3 5B D8 41 56 C5 63 56 88 C0
spiral
Wraith
Posted: 13 Apr 2004
23:54 GMT
Total Posts: 958
I didn't think the C compiler for TIGCC is created by TICT or TIGCC people. I think there already was a basic C compiler made for the 68k Motorlas, and then TICT has made some changes since.
Barrett
Administrator
avatar
Posted: 14 Apr 2004
07:27 GMT
Total Posts: 1676
correct spiral... the GCC already existed, they just adapted it to use the TI ROM calls and stuff. I don't know if "adapted" is even the correct word, but they obviously had to do a lot of stuff in order for the thing to use it.

---
-Barrett A
stranded
Marine
Posted: 14 Apr 2004
15:20 GMT
Total Posts: 39

Do ya'll know assembly? Or C? If so ow long did it take you to learn it? One more question, how long did it take you to learn BASIC?
allynfolksjr
Administrator
avatar
Posted: 14 Apr 2004
18:18 GMT
Total Posts: 1892
BASIC=easy

ASM, quite a bit longer to learn
zkostik
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 14 Apr 2004
18:45 GMT
Total Posts: 2486
I know basic and some C but i don't program any of the two for calcs.
Barrett knows basic and C and does the programming for our games.
Never counted how long it took to learn either one, it's just when you start something you eventually get the hang of it. Don't bother yourself with "how long's", just go ahead and start learning basic. Any programming language experience will eventually make it easier for you to learn other programming languages in a long run.

---
09 F9 11 02 9D 74 E3 5B D8 41 56 C5 63 56 88 C0
dysfunction
Goliath
Posted: 15 Apr 2004
08:34 GMT
Total Posts: 122
Basic I learned enough to make a menu game within a few weeks, but it took me almost six months to fully master it. I've been learning assembly for about four months and only know it fairly basically.
Lunchbox
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 15 Apr 2004
15:44 GMT
Total Posts: 2007
BASIC = easy to do small stuff, such as math programs
ASM = brain aneurysm for the first three day you try to learn it, then it gets easier
C = in the middle of the two other languages.

EDIT: to master any of the languages take s a looooong time. :(

[Edited by Lunchbox on 16-Apr-04 00:45]
stranded
Marine
Posted: 20 Apr 2004
15:12 GMT
Total Posts: 39

Alright I have the graph link cable or the one that hooks up to the internet. Now what do I do from here to get games?
spiral
Wraith
Posted: 20 Apr 2004
16:47 GMT
Total Posts: 958
graph link cable doesn't hook up to the internet, it hooks up to your computer.

to get games go to calcgames website, to install them onto to your calculator read an FAQ. such as this one: http://www.calcgames.org/faqs/ti83p_basics/
stranded
Marine
Posted: 20 Apr 2004
17:07 GMT
Total Posts: 39
Z, in your tutural about geting games on your calc ( the link spiral had right above this) how do you get from the screen that says "TI DIVIDE EXPLORER" to "FOLDER WITH SOME DOWNLOADED FILES"?

[Edited by stranded on 21-Apr-04 02:13]
Barrett
Administrator
avatar
Posted: 20 Apr 2004
17:34 GMT
Total Posts: 1676
you don't.

please read all of the text in the FAQ; the reason there is an "FAQ" (frequently asked questions) is so that questions that get asked frequently don't have to be answered frequently.

that "folder with some downloaded files" has nothing to do with the ti-device explorer. you get to that folder by finding it on your computer (it could be your desktop, for instance, or wherever you keep your downloaded files.)

---
-Barrett A
Lunchbox
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 20 Apr 2004
19:51 GMT
Total Posts: 2007
lol B, never give a straight answer do you? :D

About the Link cable, this is what i told some1 in another thread:
"First of all, tell us exactly where you have your problem.
Second, here's my little walk through:
1.Download the file from the website and save it to a folder on your computer.
2.go into the folder where yo saved the file to, right click on it, and select extract all.
3.open the new folder and send the .8** file, for example mario.8xp is the mario program for the TI-83 Plus, to your calculator by highlighting it, right-clicking on it, and clicking on send to connected TI device: archive.
4.Open the memory menu {[2nd][+] on an 83 plus} and see your program there!"
stranded
Marine
Posted: 21 Apr 2004
16:35 GMT
Total Posts: 39
lol bad timing I already figured it out. It took a while but it worked. It was HARD to fig. out too.
I finaly finshied me menu game, most kids at school think its cool. Now I just need to know how to put games on your web site.

[Edited by stranded on 22-Apr-04 01:35]
Lunchbox
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 21 Apr 2004
17:33 GMT
Total Posts: 2007


kool, i'll test it out and review it for you then :)
spiral
Wraith
Posted: 22 Apr 2004
00:56 GMT
Total Posts: 958
"lol bad timing I already figured it out. It took a while but it worked. It was HARD to fig. out too."
using your brain is a good thing.
Lunchbox
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 25 Apr 2004
01:46 GMT
Total Posts: 2007
Chill Spiral, don't beat down on him just cause he asked a dumb question. Everyone does sometimes :img23: .

BTW Z, nicely done new poll ,but terrifyig results :P

[Edited by Lunchbox on 25-Apr-04 10:57]
stranded
Marine
Posted: 28 Apr 2004
18:00 GMT
Total Posts: 39

Ok, now how do I put my game on your website?
zkostik
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 28 Apr 2004
18:33 GMT
Total Posts: 2486
click the "Submit Files" link on the bottom bar. fill in the blanks and upload your file. that's it. if for whatever reason uploader doesn't work for you, you can email the file either to me or to Barrett (see out emails on the Contact page) but make sure you don't forget to include all the details like title, description, platform, etc.

---
09 F9 11 02 9D 74 E3 5B D8 41 56 C5 63 56 88 C0
stranded
Marine
Posted: 3 May 2004
19:04 GMT
Total Posts: 39

When I put my game on you'r website when do you think you will put it in you'r games profile?
dysfunction
Goliath
Posted: 4 May 2004
08:01 GMT
Total Posts: 122
Stranded what's your game?
Lunchbox
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 4 May 2004
21:34 GMT
Total Posts: 2007
Good question D, i was hoping the answer would be something like:
"good"
Digital
Guardian
avatar
Posted: 4 May 2004
23:34 GMT
Total Posts: 1051
Just a small note I'm usually refered to as "D." I had to make a double-take since I didn't ask a question.

stranded:
It will be put on the site (I believe thats what your asking) for all to see and download when B or Z have time to validate it. Niether spiral nor myself don't know how to do it, and B and Z are busy this week. Give it a few more days and you'll see it.
Lunchkin
Marine
Posted: 7 May 2004
14:21 GMT
Total Posts: 17
I went to that website you posted about in the 2nd post, I made the program he shows at the end but when I move the THETA It leaves a trail..It looks like this:

Ø&#124; &#124; &#124;
Ø&#124; &#124; &#124;
Ø&#124; ----+
Ø&#124; ØØØØØ &#124;
ØØØØ Ø+-----+
&#124; -+ Ø &#124;
&#124; &#124; ØØØØ

You get the idea.

How do I get rid of the trail???

-Lunchkin
Lunchkin
Marine
Posted: 7 May 2004
14:43 GMT
Total Posts: 17
Ya, my picture screwed up somehow, so i'll explain verbally, my THETA keeps leaving a trail when it goes so I have multiple THETA's on the screen....I need to know how to get rid of that trail.

-Lunchkin
Lunchbox
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 7 May 2004
16:39 GMT
Total Posts: 2007
use this coding in a program:
clrhome
1->A:1->B
Lbl X
Output(A,B,"[THETA]"
while 1
getkey->X
while X=0
getkey->X
end
Output(A,B," ") [there is supposed to be a space in between the quotes]
if X=24
B-1->B
if X=25
A-1->A
if X=26
B+1->B
if X=34
A+1->A
if A<1
1->A
if B<1
1->B
if A>8
8->A
if B>16
16->B
goto X
end
Lunchkin
Marine
Posted: 7 May 2004
18:29 GMT
Total Posts: 17
Where in the program do I insert that?

-Lunchkin
Lunchbox
Carrier
avatar
Posted: 8 May 2004
12:34 GMT
Total Posts: 2007
that's the programming code that allows your THETA to move across the screen. if you put that into a separate program and run it, you can just move THETA around the home screen.
Lunchkin
Marine
Posted: 8 May 2004
16:34 GMT
Total Posts: 17
But where in the program would I insert it?

View http://odin.prohosting.com/mjs2k/tutorials/index.htm for the program.
spiral
Wraith
Posted: 9 May 2004
00:41 GMT
Total Posts: 958
if you integrate the code, you won't need this, but are you remembering to erase the Theta at its original location before moving it?





Portal | My Account | Register | Lost Password or Username | TOS | Disclaimer | Help | Site Search | File Archives Copyright © 2002-2019 CalcG.org